Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP01895, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] no more than four years, but not less than 10 days, after the award is served. (Code
Civ. Proc. §§ 1288, 1288.4.)
Here, it appears that on October 27,
2021, a copy of the arbitration award was served on Plaintiff and Respondent by
USPS mail. (Pet. p. 5.) Petitioner has not presented a copy of the
arbitration agreement, so it is unclear whether the agreement required any
specific method of service.
Petition is timely as it was filed
less than one year after it was served on both parties. (Ibid.; Pet.)
C. Service of the
Petition, and Notice of Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., §1290.4)
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place
of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided
in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If
the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service
shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously
appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance
with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the
manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.
Here, Petitioner
filed Proof of Personal Service on June 9, 2022. Given that Petitioner has not filed a copy of
the arbitration agreement, it is unclear whether the agreement prescribes a
manner by which the Petition and Notice of Petition must be served.
In addition,