Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP01896, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 1058, 1063.) “It is well settled that the scope of judicial review
of arbitration awards is extremely narrow.” (California
Faculty Assn. v. Superior Court (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 935, 943.) “Neither the
trial court, nor the appellate court, may ‘review the merits of the dispute,
the sufficiency of the evidence, or the arbitrator’s reasoning, nor may we
correct or review an award because of an arbitrator’s legal or factual error,
even if it appears on the award’s face.”
(EHM Productions, supra, at p.
1063-64.)
III.
Discussion
A.
Filing Requirements (CCP § 1285.4)
Code of Civil Procedure, § 1285.4
states: “A petition under this chapter shall:
(a) Set forth the substance of or have
attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the
existence of such an agreement.
(b) Set forth the names of the
arbitrators.
(c) Set forth or have attached a copy
of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.
Here, Petitioner has provided the name
of the individual arbitrating the dispute – Arbitrator James W. Coupe, through
the American Arbitration Association.
(Pet. p. 2 ¶ 6.) Petitioner has
also attached a copy of the Agreement that contains the arbitration provision
and the award and written opinion of the arbitrator. (Ibid. at pp. 5-7, 9-11; Attachs. 4(b),
8(c).)
B. Service of the Arbitration Award & Timeliness of Petition (CCP
§§ 1283.6, 1288, 1288.4)
Code of Civil Procedure § 1283.6