Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP01896, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid. at pp. 5-7, 9-11; Attachs. 4(b),
8(c).)
B. Service of the Arbitration Award & Timeliness of Petition (CCP
§§ 1283.6, 1288, 1288.4)
Code of Civil Procedure § 1283.6
provides that: “The neutral arbitrator
shall serve a signed copy of the
award on each party to the arbitration personally or by registered or certified
mail or as provided in the agreement.” (Emphasis
added.) In addition, a party may seek a
court judgment confirming an arbitration award by filing and serving a petition
no more than four years, but not less than 10 days, after the award is served. (Code
Civ. Proc. §§ 1288, 1288.4.)
Here, Petitioner has not submitted
proof that the neutral served the parties with a copy of the award.
C. Service of the
Petition, and Notice of Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., §1290.4)
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place
of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided
in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If
the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service
shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously
appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance
with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the
manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.
On August 3, 2022, Petitioner
filed Proof of Service showing that the Petition was personally delivered to an
individual authorized to accept service on behalf of Respondent. However, Proof of Service does not indicate
that the Notice of Hearing was also served on Respondent.