Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP02252, Date: 2022-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] agreed to this manner of service of arbitration documents and the Final Award
on April 22, 2021, and the Preliminary Conference Order No. 1 had been served
through JAMS Access, as well. (11-10-22
Response p. 2; Li Decl. ¶ 2, Ex. A.) The
Petition was filed on June 14, 2022, eleven (11) days after the Final Award was
served. (Ibid.)
The Court finds the evidence submitted
by Petitioner sufficient to demonstrate that the Final Award was served on the
Respondent on June 3, 2022, and the Petition was filed timely.
C. Service of the Petition, and Notice of Hearing (Code Civ. Proc.,
§1290.4)
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place
of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided
in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If
the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service
shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously
appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance
with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the
manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.
On August 1, 2022, Petitioner
filed Affidavit of Service demonstrating that Respondent was personally served
with the Petition and Notice through its agent for service of process, John
Leake, on July 13, 2022. (8-1-22
Affidavit of Service.)
Petitioner has also filed