Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP02611, Date: 2022-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, the Proof of Service is still
deficient. First, it does not appear
that all the papers filed on July 13, 2022, including the Retainer Agrement and
a copy of the Statement of Decision and Award have been served on Respondents.
Second, the Notice of Continuance and
Form ADR-103 were not properly served.
Code of Civil Procedure § 1290.4(b) states that if no form of service is prescribed by the
arbitration provision and the parties being served have not appeared in the
proceeding, documents must be served in the same “manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action. Section 416.10 indicates that “[a]
summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and
the complaint by” personally serving it on the agent for service of process,
the president, chief executive office, or other statutorily permitted
individual. (Code of Civ. Proc.
§ 416.10.) Here, Respondents were