Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP02611, Date: 2022-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] or review an award because of an arbitrator’s legal or factual error, even if
it appears on the award’s face.”
(EHM Productions, supra, at p.
1063-64.)
III.
Discussion
As a preliminary matter, the Court
notes that Petitioner has corrected the following deficiencies outlined in the
Court’s Order on November 16, 2022.
(11-16-22 Minute Order.)
Petitioner has properly filed Form
ADR-103, Petition to Confirm Attorney-Client Fee Arbitration Award. Petitioner has also listed the correct
address for the Spring Street Courthouse on Form ADR-103.
A.
Filing Requirements (CCP § 1285.4)
Code of Civil Procedure, § 1285.4
states: “A petition under this chapter shall:
(a) Set forth the substance of or have
attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the
existence of such an agreement.
(b) Set forth the names of the
arbitrators.
(c) Set forth or have attached a copy of
the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.
Here,
Petitioner filed the Retainer Agreement containing the arbitration provision on
July 13, 2022. (7-13-22 Pet. pp. 4-8,
Ex. 4(b).) Petitioner also filed the
Statement of Decision and Award signed by Nicola Migliaccio, Arbitrator. (7-13-22 Pet. pp. 9-16, Ex. 8(c).)