Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP02611, Date: 2022-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Procedure § 1283.6. (11-16-22 Minute
Order.)
On the same day, Petitioner filed
proof that the Award had been served on all parties by first class mail on May
11, 2022. (Supp. Decl. p. 3, Ex.
1.) Given that the arbitration provision
of the Retainer Agreement does not prescribe a manner of service, the Court
finds that the Award was properly served on the Respondents. (7-13-22 Pet. pp. 4-8, Ex. 4(b).)
Moreover, the Petition filed on July
13, 2022, was filed timely.
C.
Service of the Petition, and Notice of
Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., §1290.4)
Code of Civil Procedure § 1290.4, the statute governing
proper service of this Petition states, in pertinent part:
“(a) A copy of the petition and a
written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other
papers upon which the petition is based
shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the
service of such petition and notice.
(b) If the arbitration agreement does not
provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom
service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not
previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service
within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service
of summons in an action.
The arbitration
provision of the Retainer Agreement does not prescribe a specific form of
service. On November 16, 2022, the Court
noted that Petitioner had not filed Proof of Service indicating that the
Petition, Notice, or any other documents had been served on the
Respondents.