Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP03404, Date: 2023-01-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] loss and further, did not agree on the chosen umpire for the appraisal. (Ibid. at ¶¶ 5-6.) Therefore, under the terms of the policy and
Insurance Code § 2071(a), Petitioner is entitled to an order appointing an
umpire. (Ibid. at ¶ 7.) Petitioner has provided a list of seven
proposed umpires, along with each one’s qualifications. (Ibid. at ¶¶ 8-9, Exs. 1-7.)
On January
3, 2023, Respondent filed a Response to the Petition. Respondent does not dispute the insurance
policy clause that entitles the parties to seek the appointment of an
umpire. However, Respondent cites to
Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.6, which states that “[w]hen a petition is made
to the court to appoint a neutral arbitrator, the court shall nominate five
persons from lists of persons supplied jointly by the parties to the
arbitration or obtained from a governmental agency concerned with arbitration
or private disinterested association concerned with arbitration.” (Response pp. 2-3.) Respondent has provided a list of eight
additional proposed umpires and requests that the Court “nominate five persons
from those 15 nominees, or from a governmental agency or private ADR
provider.” (Ibid. at p. 3,
Fogarty Decl. ¶¶ 2-10, Exs. 1-8.) If the