Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP03435, Date: 2023-01-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.
Petitioner has filed
Proof of Service indicating that the Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award was
served on Respondents by electronic transmission on September 15, 2022. (Pet. pp. 32-33.) Given that the arbitration clause in the
Agreement does not provide for a manner of service of the Petition and
Respondents have not previously appeared in the case, service “shall be made in
the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.” (Code of Civ. Proc. § 1290.4(b).) Section 416.10 indicates that “[a] summons may be
served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint
by” personally serving it on the agent for service of process, the president,
chief executive office, or other statutorily permitted individual. (Code of Civ. Proc. § 416.10.) Service on an individual may be accomplished
through personal service or substitute service, as set forth in Sections 415.10