Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP03435, Date: 2023-01-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] court judgment confirming an arbitration award by filing and serving a petition
no more than four years, but not less than 10 days, after the award is served. (Code
Civ. Proc. §§ 1288, 1288.4.)
Here, Petitioner states that a copy of
the award was served on August 23, 2022.
(Pet. p. 2 ¶ 9(a).) The
Court finds no information regarding when and how the Final Award was served on
Respondents. As a result, the Court
cannot determine if the Petition was filed ten or more days after the Final
Award was served.
C. Service of the Petition, and Notice of Hearing (Code Civ. Proc.,
§1290.4)
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place
of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided
in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If
the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service
shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously
appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance
with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the
manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.
Petitioner has filed
Proof of Service indicating that the Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award was
served on Respondents by electronic transmission on September 15, 2022. (Pet. pp. 32-33.) Given that the arbitration clause in the