Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP03461, Date: 2023-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] no more than four years, but not less than 10 days, after the award is served. (Code
Civ. Proc. §§ 1288, 1288.4.)
Petitioners indicate that a copy of
the award was served on Petitioner on September 27, 2021. However, there is no evidence indicating that
the neutral arbitrator served a copy of the award on each party.
Given that the Court cannot determine
whether and when a copy of the award was served, it also cannot determine
whether the Petition was filed timely.
C.
Service of the Petition, and Notice of
Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., §1290.4)
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place
of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided
in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If
the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service
shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously
appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance
with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the
manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.
First, Petitioners
have not filed any agreement or the rules of the California Association of
Realtors that provide guidance regarding the proper manner of service.
Second, Petitioners
have filed Proof of Service indicating that the Petition and the Notice have