Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP03461, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] the neutral arbitrator served a copy of the award on Respondent. (RJN, Ex. A.)
The Court takes judicial notice of the Petition to Vacate Arbitration
Award in Case No. 22STCP00524, pursuant to Evidence Code § 451. However, this Petition does not serve as
proof that a neutral arbitrator served a copy of the award on Respondents.
For this reason, Petitioners are
ordered to file authenticated evidence that the neutral arbitrator served the
Respondents with a copy of the award.
C.
Service of the Petition, and Notice of
Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., §1290.4)
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place
of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided
in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If
the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service
shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously
appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance
with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the
manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.
On Feburary 28, 2023,
the Court noted that Petitioners have not filed any agreement or the rules of
the California Association of Realtors that provide guidance regarding the
proper manner of service. (2-28-23
Minute Order.) Moreover, Petitioners