Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP03461, Date: 2023-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] the neutral arbitrator served a copy of the award on Respondent. (RJN, Ex. A.)
On March 30, 2023, the Court took judicial notice of the Petition to
Vacate Arbitration Award in Case No. 22STCP00524, pursuant to Evidence Code § 451. (3-30-23 Minute Order.) However, the Court found that the Petition did
not serve as proof that a neutral arbitrator served a copy of the award on
Respondents. (Ibid.)
On March 29, 2023, Petitioners filed
confirmation of service by the California Association of Realtors. (Anaya Decl. ¶ 5, Ex. C.) The Court finds that Petitioners have satisfied
the requirement of § 1283.6 and the Petition has been filed timely.
C.
Service of the Petition, and Notice of
Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., §1290.4)
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place
of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided
in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If
the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service
shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously
appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance
with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the
manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.
(c) If the arbitration agreement does not
provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person on whom
service is to be made has previously appeared in the proceeding or has
previously been served in accordance with subdivision (b) of this section,
service shall be made in the manner provided in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section
1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 of this code.
On Feburary 28, 2023,
the Court noted that Petitioners have not filed any agreement or the rules of
the California Association of Realtors that provide guidance regarding the
proper manner of service. (2-28-23
Minute Order.) Moreover, Petitioners