Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP03532, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code
Civ. Proc. §§ 1288, 1288.4.)
Petitioner has filed proof that
Christopher Beyer, attorney for Petitioner, served a copy of the award on
Respondents on September 28, 2022, via USPS priority mail. (Pet. p. 23.)
However, there is no indication that a copy of the award was served on
Respondents by the neutral arbitrator.
Given that the Court cannot determine
whether and when the neutral arbitrator served a copy of the award, it also
cannot determine whether the Petition was filed timely.
C.
Service of the Petition, and Notice of
Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., §1290.4)
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place
of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided
in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If
the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service
shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously
appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance
with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the
manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.
The Court notes that
the arbitration provision of the Merchant Processing Agreement does not require
any specific form of service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing.
On November 8, 2022,
Petitioner filed Proof of Personal Service indicating that the Petition, Notice