Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP03532, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.)  Given that the Court could not determine whether and when the neutral arbitrator served a copy of the award, it also could not determine whether the Petition was filed timely.  (Ibid.)

 

On April 3, 2023, Petition filed declaration of Christopher Beyer.  However, the declaration does not address whether a neutral arbitrator served a copy of the award on each party.

 

C.    Service of the Petition, and Notice of Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., §1290.4)

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 1290.4, the statute governing proper service of this Petition states, in pertinent part:

 

“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.

 

(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.

 

On March 6, 2023, the Court noted that the arbitration provision of the Merchant Processing Agreement does not require any specific form of service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing.  (3-6-23 Minute Order.)