Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP03532, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (California Faculty Assn. v. Superior Court (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 935, 943.)  “Neither the trial court, nor the appellate court, may ‘review the merits of the dispute, the sufficiency of the evidence, or the arbitrator’s reasoning, nor may we correct or review an award because of an arbitrator’s legal or factual error, even if it appears on the award’s face.”  (EHM Productions, supra, at p. 1063-64.)

 

III.            Discussion

 

A.    Filing Requirements (CCP § 1285.4)

 

Code of Civil Procedure, § 1285.4 states: “A petition under this chapter shall:

 

(a)   Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement.

(b)   Set forth the names of the arbitrators.

(c)   Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.

 

On August 2, 2022, Arbitrator John W. Garman, through the American Arbitration Association, issued an arbitration award in favor of Petitioner and against Respondents.  (Pet. pp. 22-34 – Attach. 8(c).)  Petitioner has attached a copy of the award and set forth the name of the arbitrator – John W. Garman.  (Ibid.; Pet. ¶ 6.)  Petitioner has also attached a copy of the Merchant Processing Agreement, which contains the requisite arbitration provision.  (Pet. pp. 4-21: Art. 1.50 – Attach. 4(b).)