Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP03889, Date: 2023-03-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] existence’ is Fuentes” as DTDE, Inc. was suspended on August 20, 2007. (Ibid. at p. 3.)
The Court notes that an arbitrator’s award is enforceable
only after being confirmed by a court of law.
(O’Hare, 107 Cal.App.4th at 278.) “An award that has
not been confirmed or vacated has the same force and effect as a contract in
writing between the parties to the arbitration.” (Code of Civ. Proc. § 1287.6.) Thus, the Court must first evaluate and
confirm the initial arbitration award, issued on November 16, 2020.
A.
Filing Requirements (CCP § 1285.4)
Code of Civil Procedure, § 1285.4
states: “A petition under this chapter shall:
(a) Set forth the substance of or have attached
a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence
of such an agreement.
(b) Set forth the names of the
arbitrators.
(c) Set forth or have attached a copy of
the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.
On November 16, 2020, Arbitrator Paul
J. Carter, Esq. issued an award reflecting a stipulation for settlement between
Petitioner and Respondent. (Amended Pet.
– Ex. 3, pp. 14-15.) Petitioner has
attached the award and set forth the name of the arbitrator – Paul J. Carter,
Esq. (Ibid.)