Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP03960, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the
manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.
The Court notes that
the arbitration agreements filed by Petitioner do not mandate a specific form
of service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing.
Code of Civil Procedure § 1290.4(b) states that if no form of
service is prescribed by the arbitration provision and the parties being served
have not appeared in the proceeding, documents must be served in the same “manner provided by law for the service of summons in
an action. Section 416.10
indicates that “[a] summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy
of the summons and the complaint by” personally serving it on the agent for
service of process, the president, chief executive office, or other statutorily
permitted individual. (Code of Civ.
Proc. § 416.10.) Here, Petitioner filed
Proof of Service by Mail indicating that the Petition, Notice of Hearing, and