Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP03960, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] no more than four years, but not less than 10 days, after the award is served. (Code
Civ. Proc. §§ 1288, 1288.4.)
Petitioner indicates that the award
was served on Petitioner on June 9, 2022.
(Pet. ¶ 9.) However, there is no
indication that a neutral arbitrator served a copy of the award on each party.
Given that the Court cannot determine
whether and when the neutral arbitrator served a copy of the award, it also
cannot determine whether the Petition was filed timely.
C.
Service of the Petition, and Notice of
Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., §1290.4)
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place
of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided
in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If
the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service
shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously
appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance
with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the
manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.
The Court notes that
the arbitration agreements filed by Petitioner do not mandate a specific form
of service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing.
Code of Civil Procedure § 1290.4(b) states that if no form of
service is prescribed by the arbitration provision and the parties being served
have not appeared in the proceeding, documents must be served in the same “manner provided by law for the service of summons in
an action. Section 416.10
indicates that “[a] summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy
of the summons and the complaint by” personally serving it on the agent for
service of process, the president, chief executive office, or other statutorily
permitted individual. (Code of Civ.