Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP03960, Date: 2023-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Pet. ¶ 9.) On March 9, 2023, the
Court noted that there was no indication that a neutral arbitrator served a
copy of the award on each party. (3-9-23
Minute Order.) As a result, the Court
could not determine whether the Petition was filed timely. (Ibid.)
On March 14, 2023, Petitioner filed a
Supplemental Memorandum addressing the deficiencies noted by the Court. Petitioner argues that that according to FINRA
rules, the Director may serve the award on each party. (Supp. Mem. pp. 2-3.) Here, the Director did serve the award on all
parties, and thus, Petitioner has complied with § 1283.6. (Ibid).
C.
Service of the Petition, and Notice of
Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., §1290.4)
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place
of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided
in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If
the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service
shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously
appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance
with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the
manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.
On March 9, 2023, the
Court noted that the arbitration agreements filed by Petitioner do not mandate a
specific form of service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing. (3-9-23 Minute Order.) The Court cited to Code of Civil Procedure § 1290.4(b) for the rule that: if no