Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP04484, Date: 2023-05-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Murray v. Civil Service Emp. Ins. Co.,
supra, at p. 799-800.) The Court
finds that function was satisfied here. Further,
a copy of the arbitration award was also served with this Petition.
In addition, a party may seek a
court judgment confirming an arbitration award by filing and serving a petition
no more than four years, but not less than 10 days, after the award is served. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1288, 1288.4.) Here,
the Petition was filed on December 29, 2022, more than 10 days after it was
initially served by FINRA on August 23, 2022.
Thus, the requirements of Sections
1283.6, 1288, and 1288.4 have been satisfied.
Code of Civil Procedure, section 1290.4 states, in pertinent part:
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place
of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided
in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If
the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service
shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously
appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance
with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the
manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.
Petitioner filed a Proof of Service showing that it served
Respondent FINRA and Respondent Oppenheimer on January 4, 2023 with copies of
the Petition and other documents. (01/30/23 Proof of Service.).
Respondent FINRA filed a Non-Opposition to the Petition