Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP04484, Date: 2023-05-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2018)
21 Cal.App.5th 1058, 1063.) “It is well settled that the scope of judicial review
of arbitration awards is extremely narrow.” (California Faculty Assn.
v. Superior Court (1998) 63
Cal.App.4th 935, 943.) “Neither the trial court,
nor the appellate court, may ‘review the merits of the dispute, the sufficiency
of the evidence, or the arbitrator's reasoning, nor may we correct or review an
award because of an arbitrator's legal or factual error, even if it appears on
the award's face. Instead, we restrict our review to whether the award should be vacated under the grounds listed in section
1286.2. [Citations.]’” (Id.)
III.
Discussion
Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4 states: “A petition under this
chapter shall:
(a) Set forth the substance of or have
attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the
existence of such an agreement.
(b) Set forth the names of the
arbitrators.
(c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written
opinion of the arbitrators, if any.”
Petitioner attached a copy of the parties’ agreement to
arbitrate their dispute with FINRA as well as a copy of the arbitration award,
which sets forth the name of the neutral arbitrators. (Pet., ¶ 4, Attachs. 1,
4, 5) Thus, Petitioner has satisfied the filing requirements of Section 1285.4.
B.