Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STLC01520, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] 103.) An experienced trial judge is in a
position to assess the value of the professional services rendered in his or
her court. (Ibid.; Serrano, 20 Cal.3d
25 at 49.)
III.
Discussion
Plaintiff’s Motion was filed timely.
Plaintiff moves for attorney’s fees
in the amount of $14,272.00, plus interest at the legal rate from the date of
entry of the Order, as the prevailing party in the case and pursuant to the UBS
Bank Cardmember Agreement. (Mot. p. 2.) Plaintiff also requests costs in the amount
of $1,432.57. (9-6-22 Memorandum of
Costs.)
Plaintiff cites to the Utah Code
Annotated Section 78B-5-826, which states that “[a] court may award costs and
attorney fees to either party that prevails in a civil action based upon any
promissory note, written contract, or other writing executed after April 28,
1986, when the provisions of the promissory note, written contract, or other
writing allow at least one party to recover attorney fees.” The Cardmember Agreement states that:
As permitted by applicable law, you
agree to pay all collection expenses actually incurred by us in the collection
of amounts you owe under this Agreement (including court or arbitration costs