Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STLC02794, Date: 2022-12-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] However,
the tenant and Owner may, prior to the expiration of the Local Emergency Period
or within 90 days of the first missed rent payment, whichever comes first,
mutually agree to a plan for repayment of unpaid rent selected from options
promulgated by the Los Angeles Housing Department ("LAHD") for that
purpose. (Amended by Ord. No. 187,122,
Eff. 8/8/21.)
As cited above, the language of the Moratorium solely
applies to evictions and does not prohibit a landlord from seeking recovery of
COVID-19 rental debt. (L.A.M.C. §
49.99.2.)
Furthermore,
Code of Civil Procedure §§ 871.10 through 871.12 set out the procedures for
recovery of COVID-19 rental debt and are in effect until October 1, 2027. (Code of Civ. Proc. §§ 871.10 et
seq.) This chapter contains the
following prohibitions:
1.
“An action to recover COVID-19 rental debt,
as defined in Section 1179.02, that is subject to this section shall not be
commenced before November 1, 2021.” (Code of Civ. Proc. § 871.10(c).)
2.
“Subdivisions
(a) through (c), inclusive, shall not apply to an action to recover COVID-19
rental debt, as defined in Section 1179.02, that was pending before the court
as of January 29, 2021.” (Code of Civ.
Proc. § 871.10(d).)
3.
“Except
as provided in subdivision (g), any action to recover COVID-19 rental debt, as
defined in Section 1179.02, that is subject to this section and is pending
before the court as of January 29, 2021, shall be stayed until November 1,
2021.” (Code of Civ. Proc. § 871.10(e).)
4.
“Actions
for breach of contract to recover rental debt that were filed before October 1,
2020, shall not be stayed and may proceed.”
(Code of Civ. Proc. § 871.10(g)(1).)
Given that the
instant Complaint was filed on April 20, 2022, for recovery of rent accrued
between March 1, 2020, and September 30, 2021, none of the prohibitions cited
above apply to this case. (See Compl.)
Finally, Los Angeles County’s