Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STLC03872, Date: 2022-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] proceeding or has previously been served in accordance with subdivision (b) of
this section, service shall be made in the manner provided in Chapter 5
(commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 of this code.
Here, the
arbitration provision of the agreement does not prescribe the manner of
service. (Sadr Decl. ¶ 5; Ex. 2.) Furthermore, Defendants have not yet appeared
in the case. Since Defendants were being
served within the State, service of the Motion to Compel should have been made
“in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.” (Code of Civ. Proc. § 1290.4(b)(1).) Section 416.10 indicates that “[a] summons
may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the
complaint by” personally serving it on the agent for service of process, the
president, chief executive office, or other statutorily permitted individual. (Code of Civ. Proc. § 416.10.)
On July 22, 2022, Plaintiff filed
Proofs of Service indicating that Defendants Capital One and Cerritos Ford had