Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STLC06584, Date: 2023-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] interrogatories” or a party that fails to obey a court order compelling answers
to the form interrogatories.” The Court
does not find that sanctions are warranted under this section as Defendant has not
made or opposed a motion to compel or failed to obey a court order to provide
responses.
Plaintiff also cites to § 2023.010 for the contention that
failing to respond to an authorized method of discovery constitutes misuse of
the discovery process. However, on its
own, this section does not authorize the Court to impose sanctions.
Finally, Plaintiff cites to § 2023.020, which states that
“the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney
who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including
attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” The Court finds the sanctions may be imposed
pursuant to § 2023.020, as Plaintiff has filed the instant Motion due to
defense counsel’s failure to meet and confer regarding the deficiencies in the
response to Plaintiff’s discovery request.
However, the Court finds Plaintiff’s counsel request in