Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STLC07062, Date: 2023-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] November 11, 2022, at 8:02 a.m. by Steven Kris Conner, who is not a registered
California process server. (11-14-22
Proof of Personal Service.)
On December 9, 2022, Defendant filed the instant Motion
to Quash Service of Summons, stating that she is specially appearing to request
a Court order quashing service of summons.
(Mot. p. 2.) Defendant
argues that the Summons and Complaint were not properly served on her and thus,
the Court does not have personal jurisdiction over Defendant. (Ibid.)
Defendant contends that she was not
served in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure § 415.10, which states
that “[a] summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons
and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner
is deemed complete at the time of such delivery.”
First, Defendant states that
although she owns the real property located at 1012 2nd Street, Unit 1, Santa
Monica, CA 90403, her primary residence is in Centreville, Virginia, where she
spends most of her time. (Hay Decl. ¶
3.) Second, Defendant was not at the