Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STLC07939, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Lu v. Dryclean-U.S.A. of California, Inc. (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1490, 1493.)  Conversely, where a forum selection clause is “permissive,” that is, where “‘the clause merely provides for submission to jurisdiction and does not expressly mandate litigation exclusively in a particular forum, then the traditional forum non conveniens analysis applies.’  [Citations.]”  (Animal Film, LLC, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th at p. 471.)

 

Here, the parties do not dispute that the Agreement contains a mandatory forum selection clause.  At issue is whether Labor Code § 925 applies.

 

Labor Code § 925 provides:

 

(a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following:

 

(1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.

(2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.

 

(b) Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute.

(c) In addition to injunctive relief and any other remedies available, a court may award an employee who is enforcing his or her rights under this section reasonable attorney’s fees.

(d) For purposes of this section, adjudication includes litigation and arbitration.