Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STLC07939, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff filed an Opposition to the Motion (“Opposition”) on March 20, 2023.  Defendant filed a late Reply to the Opposition (“Reply”) on March 28, 2023.

 

II.              Legal Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 418.10(a)(2) provides: “A defendant, on or before the last day of his or her time to plead or within any further time that the court may for good cause allow, may serve and file a notice of motion for one or more of the following purposes…(2) To stay or dismiss the action on the ground of inconvenient forum.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 418.10(a)(2).)

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 410.30(a), provides: “When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 410.30(a).)

 

III.            Discussion

 

A.    Motion to Dismiss