Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 23STCP00009, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Pursuant to Civil Code section 798.61, Petitioner seeks a declaration that Respondent’s mobilehome, 1963 KTTRO, License Plate Number BL4725 (the “Mobilehome”) located at 6228 Emerald Cove Drive, Long Beach, California 90803 (the “Park”) is abandoned as well as storage charges fees. (Pet., ¶¶¿5, 6, Prayer.)  

 

No opposition was filed. Default was entered against Respondents on March 6, 2023.  

 

 

 

 

 

              II.Legal Standard & Discussion  

 

A.             Determination of “Abandoned Mobilehome”—Civ. Code § 798.61(a)(1) 

 

Pursuant to Civil Code, section 798.61, subdivision (a)(1), an “‘abandoned mobilehome’ means a mobilehome about which all of the following are true: 

 

(A) It is located in a mobilehome park on a site for which no rent has been paid to the management for the preceding 60 days. 

 

(B) It is unoccupied. 

 

(C) A reasonable person would believe it to be abandoned. 

 

(D) It is not permanently affixed to the land.” 

 

Petitioner submits the declaration of Sal Ortiz, Regional Manager of the Park. (03/06/23 Ortiz Decl.)  Mr.