Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 23STCP00009, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 5-6; Exh. 1.)  Further, the Mobilehome is not permanently affixed to the mobilehome space.  (Id. at ¶ 6.)

  

Based on the foregoing, the Court finds the Mobilehome falls within the Section 798.61 definition of “abandoned.”  

 

B.              Notice of Belief of Abandonment—Civ. Code § 798.61(b) 

 

Civil Code, section 798.61, subdivision (b) requires:  

 

After determining a mobilehome in a mobilehome park to be an abandoned mobilehome, the management shall post a notice of belief of abandonment on the mobilehome for not less than 30 days, and shall deposit copies of the notice in the United States mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the homeowner at the last known address and to any known registered owner, if different from the homeowner, and to any known holder of a security interest in the abandoned mobilehome.  This notice shall be mailed by registered or certified mail with a return receipt requested.”