Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 23STCP00009, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] On November 30, 2022, the Notice was posted on the Mobilehome at 6228 Emerald Cove Drive Space 165, Long Beach California, 90803, and mailed via certified mail on the same day. (Id. at ¶¶ 5-6, Exh. 1.)  The Declaration of Ortiz does not provide that the Notice was mailed with a return receipt requested.  However, Petitioner filed a proof of service that the Notice was mailed via certified mail with return receipt requested.  (03/06/23 Proof of Service Notice of Belief of Abandonment.)

 

Petitioner satisfied the requirements of Section 798.61, subdivision (b).  

 

C.              Petition for Judicial Declaration—Civ. Code § 798.61(c) 

 

Civil Code section 798.61, subdivision (c)(1) states: 

 

“Thirty or more days following posting pursuant to subdivision (b), the management may file a petition in the superior court in the county in which the mobilehome park is located, for a judicial declaration of abandonment of the mobilehome. A proceeding under this subdivision is a limited civil case. Copies of the petition shall be served upon the homeowner, any known registered owner, and any known person having a lien or security interest of record in the mobilehome by posting a copy on the mobilehome and mailing copies to those persons at their last known addresses by registered or certified mail with a return receipt requested in the United States mail, postage prepaid.”   

 

            Petitioner filed a proof of service that Respondent was served with the Petition and Notice of Case Assign & Hearing, Orders by posting a copy on the Mobilehome and mailing copies by certified mail with a return receipt requested.  (03/06/23 Proof of Service of Petition and Notice of Case Assign & Hearing, Orders.)

 

The Court finds the service requirements of Section 798.61, subdivision (c), to be satisfied.  

 

D.             Charges, Attorney’s Fees, and Costs 

 

Civil Code section 798.61, subdivision (d)(2) states: 

 

“If, at the hearing, the petitioner shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the criteria for an abandoned mobilehome has been satisfied and no party establishes an interest therein at the hearing and tenders all past due rent and other charges, the court shall enter a judgment of abandonment, determine the amount of charges to which the petitioner is entitled, and award attorney's fees and costs to the petitioner.”