Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 23STCP00009, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Abandoned (the “Petition”) against Respondent Keith M. Albright
(“Respondent”). Pursuant to Civil Code
section 798.61, Petitioner seeks a declaration that Respondent’s mobilehome, 1963
KTTRO, License Plate Number BL4725 (the “Mobilehome”) located at 6228 Emerald Cove
Drive, Long Beach, California 90803 (the “Park”) is abandoned as well as
storage charges fees. (Pet., ¶¶¿5, 6, Prayer.)
No opposition was filed. Default was
entered against Respondents on March 6, 2023.
II.Legal Standard & Discussion
A.
Determination
of “Abandoned Mobilehome”—Civ. Code § 798.61(a)(1)
Pursuant to Civil Code, section
798.61, subdivision (a)(1), an “‘abandoned mobilehome’ means a mobilehome about
which all of the following are true:
(A) It is located in a mobilehome park on a site for which
no rent has been paid to the management for the preceding 60 days.
(B) It is unoccupied.
(C) A reasonable person would
believe it to be abandoned.
(D) It is not permanently affixed
to the land.”
Petitioner submits the
declaration of Sal Ortiz, Regional Manager of the Park. (03/06/23 Ortiz Decl.) Mr. Ortiz explains that Respondent is the
owner of the Mobilehome located at the Park (space 165) for which no space rent
or storage has been paid to the management since November 1, 2021. (Id.
at ¶¶ 4-6; Exhs. 2 and 3.) The
Mobilehome is currently unoccupied and has been unoccupied prior to November
30, 2022, the date the 30 day Notice of Belief of Abandonment (the “Notice”) was
posted on the Mobilehome. (Id. at
¶¶ 5-6; Exh. 1.) Further, the Mobilehome
is not permanently affixed to the mobilehome space. (Id. at ¶ 6.)
Based on the foregoing, the Court
finds the Mobilehome falls within the Section 798.61 definition of
“abandoned.”
B.
Notice
of Belief of Abandonment—Civ. Code § 798.61(b)
Civil Code, section 798.61,
subdivision (b) requires:
“After determining a
mobilehome in a mobilehome park to be an abandoned mobilehome, the management
shall post a notice of belief of abandonment on the mobilehome for not less
than 30 days, and shall deposit copies of the notice in the United States mail,
postage prepaid, addressed to the homeowner at the last known address and to
any known registered owner, if different from the homeowner, and to any known
holder of a security interest in the abandoned mobilehome. This notice
shall be mailed by registered or certified mail with a return receipt requested.”
Per the Declaration of Ortiz,
there are no official records with regards to the Mobilehome as Exhibit 2 verifies, and the Mobilehome was
last registered with the Department of Motor Vehicles as referenced by Exhibit
3. (03/06/23 Ortiz Decl., ¶ 4; Exhs. 2