Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 23STCP00745, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant moves to vacate default judgment entered on sister-state judgment.

 

Plaintiff filed an opposition and Defendant filed a reply.

 

              II. Legal Standard & Discussion

 

Defendant moves to vacate the default judgment entered on sister-state judgment arguing that the sister-state judgment was procured without personal jurisdiction.

 

With respect to vacating sister-state judgments, the power of the trial court is limited to those grounds set forth in California Code of Civil Procedure section 1710.40, subdivision (a).  (Fishman v. Fishman (1981) 117 Cal.App.3d 815, 819-820.)  That section reads, "A judgment entered pursuant to this chapter may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment, including the ground that the amount of interest accrued on the sister state judgment and included in the judgment entered pursuant to this chapter is incorrect."  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1710.40(a).)