Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: LAM11K18036, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Kremerman v. White (2021). 71
Cal.App.5th 358, 371.) Defendant’s
knowledge of the action does not dispense with statutory requirements for
service of summons. (Kappel v.
Bartlett (1988) 200 Cal.App.3d 1457, 1466.)
“When a defendant challenges the court’s personal jurisdiction on the ground of improper
service of process ‘the burden is on the plaintiff to prove the existence of
jurisdiction by proving, inter alia, the facts requisite to an effective
service.’” (Summers v. McClanahan (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 403, 413.)
In addition, Section 1788.61 states that “[n]otwithstanding
Section 473.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, if service of a summons has not
resulted in actual notice to a person in time to defend an action brought by a
debt buyer and a default or default judgment has been entered against the
person in the action, the person may serve and file a notice of motion and
motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the
action. Except as provided in paragraph
(3) [relating to identity theft], the notice of motion shall be served and
filed within a reasonable time but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (A)
six years after entry of the default or default judgment against the person.
(B) One hundred eighty (180) days of the first actual notice of the action.”
C. Analysis
Before the Court can rule on the
Motion, there are two issues that must be remedied. First, Defendant’s Notice
of Motion lists the address of the Stanley Mosk Courthouse at 111 N. Hill,
which renders the Notice defective.