Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: LAM12CA0897, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] or administrator or successor in interest.”
An individual may become an
assignee of record by filing an acknowledgment of assignment of judgment with
the clerk of the court, as set forth by Code of Civil Procedure § 673, or by a
noticed motion.
“On motion after the death of a
person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending
action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s
personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in
interest.” (Code Civ. Proc.
§ 377.31.)
Code of Civil Procedure § 377.32
provides the following:
(a) The
person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending
action or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest under this
article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of
perjury under the laws of this state stating all of the following:
(1) The
decedent’s name.
(2) The
date and place of the decedent’s death.
(3) “No
proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent’s
estate.”
(4) If
the decedent’s estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the
distribution of the decedent’s cause of action to the successor in interest.
(5) Either
of the following, as appropriate, with facts in support thereof:
(A) “The