Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: LAM12CA0897, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a)
The title of the
court where the judgment is entered and the cause and number of the action.
(b)
The date of
entry of the judgment and of any renewals of the judgment and where entered in
the records of the court.
(c)
The name and address of the judgment creditor and the
name and last known address of the judgment debtor.
(d)
In the case of a
money judgment, the information necessary to compute the amount of the judgment
as renewed. In the case of a judgment for possession or sale of property, a
description of the performance remaining due.
(Code of Civ. Proc. § 683.140.)
Code of Civil Procedure § 683.150
states that “[u]pon the filing of the application, the court clerk shall enter
the renewal of the judgment in the court records” and “the entry of renewal
shall show the amount of the judgment as renewed” which is “the amount required
to satisfy the judgment on the date of the filing of the application for
renewal and includes the fee for the filing of the application for renewal.”
Finally,
the Creditor must serve a notice of renewal of the judgment on the Debtor by
personal service or first-class mail and proof of service must be filed with
the Court. (Code of Civ. Proc. § 683.160.) The notice must inform the Debtor that the