Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: LAM12CA0897, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Mot. p. 31, Grant Deed.)
Although Mr. Kennedy’s declaration does not address whether any
proceedings are pending for the administration of Mrs. Kennedy’s estate or
whether any person has a superior right to be substituted into the proceedings,
the evidence demonstrates that according to the Trust, the Court may assign the
judgment entered in favor of Plaintiff Mrs. Kennedy to Mr. Kennedy, as
successor in interest.
Accordingly, the
Court finds that Mr. Kennedy is the successor in interest in the instant case
and pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 686.010, assigns the Judgment entered
on October 9, 2012, to Mr. Malcolm Kennedy.
B. Renewal
of Judgment
According to Code of Civil
Procedure § 683.110, “[t]he period of enforceability of a money judgment or a
judgment for possession or sale of property may be extended by renewal of the
judgment.” The court that entered the
judgment continues to retain jurisdiction over the matter and the parties
throughout the statutory renewal process.
(Goldman v. Simpson (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 255, 263-64.)
The Creditor may file an