Judge: Kenneth R. Freeman, Case: 21STCV35846, Date: 2024-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] artery disease, and anemia. Fox at 532. The court also recounted that the
plaintiff received chemotherapy treatments every three weeks, was responding to
the chemotherapy, and was in partial remission, but that she experienced severe
side effects (including “chemo brain” or fogginess in the thought process).
Two defendants, including defendant
Metalclad, opposed the motion, and the court granted the motion. The Court of
Appeal, in reversing, determined that the trial court conflated the more
rigorous evidentiary requirement of CCP §36(d) with the more relaxed
requirement of CCP §36(a). The Fox court reiterated the requirement
under subdivision (a) that “a showing that the party’s ‘health…is such that a
preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing [her] interest in the
litigation.’” Fox at 534 (citing CCP §36(a)).
The Fox court stated:
Metalclad purports to dispute
the extent of Ms. Fox's health problems and claims the trial court was entitled
to assess the “veracity” of her declarations. And in making