Judge: Kenneth R. Freeman, Case: 21STCV35846, Date: 2024-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] As in Fox, Plaintiff here has
recently started chemotherapy treatments, and these treatments are expected to
last another month. Plaintiff declares he has experienced “brain fog”, and
under a fair reading of Plaintiff’s declaration at ¶5, the brain fog was due to
the chemotherapy. Both plaintiff and his counsel declare that his health is
deteriorating. This evidence is not entirely specific, but, as Fox and
the authorities above make clear, it need not be in order to grant preference.
The Court is satisfied that the relaxed standards for preference under CCP
§36(a) are satisfied, and the motion is granted under this section.
Alternatively, Plaintiff moves for
preference pursuant to CCP §36(e). This section provides:
(e) Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a motion for
preference that is supported by
a showing that satisfies
the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this
preference.
Given the Court’s finding that
preference is warranted under CCP §36(a), the Court need not address the
alternative grounds for preference under CCP §36(e).