Judge: Kenneth R. Freeman, Case: 24STCP02113, Date: 2024-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] order the property . . . to be delivered to him.”  (Id. at
366.) Only heirs “who file a timely section 1355 petition, whatever their
degree of kinship to the decedent” may lay claim to escheated property.  (Estate
of Supeck (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 360, 369.) 
A party who locates heirs who may have an
interest in escheated funds cannot enter into a contract with an heir to
recover the funds after the report of escheated property has been filed with
the State Controller but before the publication by the State Controller of the
notice of unclaimed property.  (Code Civ. Proc., section 1582; see also
Vanacore & Associates, Inc. (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 438.)  “[A]n
agreement made after publication of notice is valid if the fee or compensation
agreed upon is not in excess of 10 percent of the recoverable [funds] and the
agreement is in writing and signed by the owner after disclosure in the
agreement of the nature and value of the [funds] and the name and address of
the person or entity in possession of the property.”  (Vanacore &
Associates, Inc. v. Rosenfeld (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 438, 448.)   
Property permanently escheats to the state five
years after the entry of judgment in an escheat proceeding, after the completion
of notice by publication in an escheat action taken by the State Controller, or