Judge: Kenneth R. Freeman, Case: 24STCV12265, Date: 2025-02-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] While the claims in this case may ultimately prove unamenable to class treatment for a variety of reasons, the Court cannot make this determination. Defendants will have the full opportunity to challenge any motion for class certification following the class discovery phase of this case.

 

            Therefore, the demurrer to the class allegations is overruled.

 

             7th cause of action

 

With some exceptions, California Labor Code §204 requires an employer to pay all wages earned by any person in employment “twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays.” Labor Code §204. Under Labor Code §210, and as is applicable to the 7th cause of action: