Judge: Kenneth R. Freeman, Case: 24STCV12265, Date: 2025-02-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] and the class, as defined, is comprised of Defendants’ current and former
non-exempt employees during the statutory period. While the claims in this case
may ultimately prove unamenable to class treatment for a variety of reasons,
the Court cannot make this determination. Defendants will have the full
opportunity to challenge any motion for class certification following the class
discovery phase of this case.
Therefore,
the demurrer to the class allegations is overruled.
7th cause of action
With some exceptions, California Labor Code §204 requires an employer to
pay all wages earned by any person in employment “twice during each calendar
month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays.” Labor
Code §204. Under Labor Code §210, and as is applicable to the 7th
cause of action:
(a) In addition to, and entirely independent and apart from, any other
penalty provided in this article, every person who fails to pay the wages of