Judge: Kenneth R. Freeman, Case: BC702295, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1) Notion that Plaintiff did not and cannot assert a

                                                Claim for actual fraudulent transfer under the UFTA

                                                            (a) Plaintiff Stillwater as a “creditor” of Rohan

            According to Defendants, the fraudulent transfer claim initially fails because, pursuant to documents which are judicially noticed, Plaintiff is not a creditor of Paul Rohan – the alleged transferor of the Sabal Storage Property. Civil Code §3439.01(c) defines a “creditor” as “a person that has a claim, and includes an assignee of a general assignment for the benefit of creditors, as defined in [CCP §493.010], of a debtor.” A “debtor” is defined as “a person that is liable on a claim.” Civil Code §3439.01(e). Under the statute, a “claim,” except as used in “claim for relief,” “means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.”

 

            Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s status as a creditor is rooted in its claims against Rohan in the NYAP bankruptcy proceeding; Plaintiff was granted leave to amend in those proceedings to assert a claim based on its alleged status as a creditor.