Judge: Kenneth R. Freeman, Case: BC702295, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure, the following:

 

(A) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or other property of the transferee.

 

(B) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or other property of the transferee.

 

(C) Any other relief the circumstances may require.

 

In turn, §3439.08(b) provides that:

 

(b) To the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under [§3439.07(a)(1)], the following rules apply:

 

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subdivision (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. (Emphasis added.)

 

            Section 3439.08(c) states that “[i]f the judgment under subdivision (b) is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment shall be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.” Civil Code §3439.08(c).