Judge: Kenneth R. Freeman, Case: BC702295, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore, the motion to strike the allegation that Defendant GMA was “created under California law” is granted.

 



[1] As Defendant explains, following transfer of the Sabal Storage Property, the California Legislature revised and renamed the UFTA, enacting the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act, or UVTA. Defendant represents that the applicable provisions of the UFTA were not altered substantively by the UVTA, and the Court agrees that for sake of clarity, it will reference the “UFTA” in analyzing the instant demurrer.

[2] Section 3439.07(a)(1) provides that “[i]n an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in Section 3439.08, may obtain: (1) [a]voidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim.”