Judge: Kenneth R. Freeman, Case: BC702295, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, to the extent the motion to strike seeks Plaintiff’s right to seek the value of the Sabal Storage property stemming from the alleged actual fraudulent transfer, the motion to strike is denied.

 

            With respect to the motion to strike the alleged lost rent stream, profits and revenue of the Sabal Storage property, the Court must turn to the text of §3439.07, which addresses the remedies of creditors under the UFTA. Section 3439.07 provides in pertinent part:

 

(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in Section 3439.08, may obtain:

 

(1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim.

 

(2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedures described in Title 6.5 (commencing with Section 481.010) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or as may otherwise be available under applicable law.

 

(3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure, the following:

 

(A) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or other property of the transferee.

 

(B) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or other property of the transferee.

 

(C) Any other relief the circumstances may require.

 

In turn, §3439.08(b) provides that:

 

(b) To the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under [§3439.07(a)(1)], the following rules apply:

 

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subdivision (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. (Emphasis added.)