Judge: Kenneth R. Freeman, Case: BC702295, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Demurrer at 27:5-6.] Since he did not own the property, Rohan could not have been a debtor for purposes of the UFTA, according to Defendants.

 

Civil Code §3439.04(a)(1) states that “[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation as follows: (1) [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” See Civil Code §3439.04(a)(1). The term “debtor” is defined under §3439.01(e) as “a person that is liable on a claim.” And a “claim,” except as used in “claim for relief,” “means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” Civil Code §3439.01(b).

 

Defendants, in arguing that Rohan never owned the Sabal Storage property, show the following ownership history of the Sabal Storage Property from 2005 through its transfer to GMA and SDC in November 2013: