Judge: Kenneth R. Freeman, Case: BC702295, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, at the pleading stage, the NYAB settlement does not, by itself, stand as a bar to Plaintiff prosecuting the action as to the named Defendants.

 

            Weisenburg is distinguishable from this case. Weisenburg did not involve a specific covenant not to sue. The underlying judgment in that case was completely set aside. That was the reason for the court finding that the plaintiff could not have been a creditor within the meaning of the UFTA.

 

            Defendant further argues that Plaintiff’s remedy is limited by Civil Code §3439.08(b)(1). This section provides in applicable part:

 

(b) To the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07[2], the following rules apply:

 

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subdivision (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. 

 

            According to Defendant, any claim by Plaintiff “against Rohan is for $0 as a result of the NYAP Settlement Agreement; thus, even if Plaintiff were permitted to prosecute this case to judgment, its damages would statutorily be limited to its valueless ‘claim’ against Rohan.”