Judge: Keri G. Katz, Case: 37-2018-00026433-CU-WM-CTL, Date: 2024-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] The operative First Amended Verified Petition alleges: 47. PETITIONERS are informed and believe, and on that basis allege that SDUSD implements and enforces policies and practices that violate state law providing for access to, and the retention of, public records as described heretofore.
48. SDUSD's use of local and staff moneys to implement, enforce, and/or otherwise carry out such illegal policies and practices constitutes an illegal expenditure of public funds within the meaning of CCP section 526a . . . .
In their moving papers Petitioners rely on Government Code § 7922.530 [formerly Government Code § 6253(b)] which provides: (a) Except with respect to public records exempt from disclosure by express provisions of law, each state or local agency, upon a request for a copy of records that reasonably describes an identifiable record or records, shall make the records promptly available to any person upon payment of fees covering direct costs of duplication, or a statutory fee if applicable. Upon request, an exact copy shall be provided unless impracticable to do so.
Calendar No.: Event ID:  TENTATIVE RULINGS
3053994  3 CASE NUMBER: CASE TITLE:  VOICE OF SAN DIEGO VS. SAN DIEGO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT  37-2018-00026433-CU-WM-CTL . . .