Judge: Keri G. Katz, Case: 37-2020-00016583-CU-CD-CTL, Date: 2024-01-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] JUDICIAL OFFICER:Keri Katz
CASE NO.:
CASE CATEGORY:
EVENT TYPE:
CASE TITLE: CASE TYPE:
Civil - Unlimited  Construction Defect Discovery Hearing 37-2020-00016583-CU-CD-CTL O'TOOLE VS OCEANVIEW COTTAGES LLC [IMAGED] CAUSAL DOCUMENT/DATE FILED:
Defendants Oceanview Cottages LLC, Pacifica Construction CA Inc., Pacifica Stratford Three LLC and Stratford DelMar Inc.'s motion for protective order is DENIED.
Although Plaintiffs raise several procedural issues, the court exercises its discretion in favor of reaching the merits of this discovery dispute.
CCP § 2030.090, applicable to interrogatories, provides: (a) When interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. . . .
CCP § 2031.090, applicable to inspection demands, provides: (a) When an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.
Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245 explains, a party objecting to particular discovery requests, e.g., as unduly burdensome or oppressive, may seek a protective order. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 2025, subd.