Judge: Keri G. Katz, Case: 37-2021-00011957-CU-PO-CTL, Date: 2023-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court sustains Plaintiff's objections to Exhibit 2 and Exhibit 3 attached to the Specht declaration. These documents are not properly before the court on this demurrer. Allan's request for judicial notice is DENIED as to item 1 and GRANTED as to items 2-6.

The complaint alleges four causes of action for sexual battery, sexual assault/stalking, fraud and intentional infliction of emotion al distress. Allan demurrers to the first three causes of action only.

Sexual Battery CC § 1708.5 Allan's demurrer is OVERRULED.

Plaintiff brings this action pursuant to CC § 1708.5. This section provides, in part: (a) A person commits a sexual battery who does any of the following: (1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.

(2) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with another by use of the person's intimate part, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.

(3) Acts to cause an imminent apprehension of the conduct described in paragraph (1) or (2), and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.

(4) Causes contact between a sexual organ, from which a condom has been removed, and the intimate Calendar No.: Event ID:  TENTATIVE RULINGS