Judge: Keri G. Katz, Case: 37-2021-00046405-CU-BC-CTL, Date: 2023-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff/Petitioner C.H.D.S., Inc. dba Curtis Drilling Co.'s petition for order correcting arbitration award is DENIED.

Preliminarily, although Defendant/Respondent Blue Pacific Engineering Construction, Inc. raises the issue that Plaintiff's petition was prematurely filed outside of the time requirements of CCP § 1288.4, none of the authorities Blue Pacific relies on prevents the court from reaching the merits of this petition based solely on this procedural infirmary.

Plaintiff brings this petition for order correcting arbitration award pursuant to CCP § 1286.6 [Grounds for correction of award] which provides: Subject to Section 1286.8, the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: (a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or (c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.

Plaintiff relies on subsection (b) and contends that the arbitrator exceeded his powers by awarding attorneys' fees to Blue Pacific as prevailing party on the payment bond. Specifically, Plaintiff argues that the 'bond claims' were stayed in court pending completion of the arbitration.