Judge: Keri G. Katz, Case: 37-2022-00041830-CU-NP-CTL, Date: 2023-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] In opposition, Plaintiff does not contend that Plaintiff suffered any harm as a result of Accurate's alleged violations of ICRAA. Instead, Plaintiff contends that Plaintiff is not required to make a showing of actual damages in order to establish standing under the ICRAA and that Plaintiff is only required to make a showing of a violation of the ICRAA. None of the arguments Plaintiff raises support such a conclusion.

As pled, the complaint seeks damages pursuant to CC § 1786.50(a)(1) [Cplt. ¶¶ 33, 40, 50, 59; Prayer 3, 4]. This section provides: (a) An investigative consumer reporting agency or user of information that fails to comply with any requirement under this title with respect to an investigative consumer report is liable to the consumer who is the subject of the report in an amount equal to the sum of all the following: (1) Any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or, except in the case of class actions, ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever sum is greater.

Calendar No.: Event ID:  TENTATIVE RULINGS

2958371  5 CASE NUMBER: CASE TITLE:  FLORES VS ACCURATE BACKGROUND LLC [IMAGED]  37-2022-00041830-CU-NP-CTL . . . .

Plaintiff argues subsection (a)(1) provides for recovery of a '$10,000 statutory award' without having to prove actual damages. Such argument is at odds with the interpretation of similar language in the FCRA in Limon. The pertinent language in the FCRA, at 15 U.S.C. 1681n(a)(1)(A), reads: (a) In general Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of-- (1)(A) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000; After first addressing the difference between statutory penalties and damages ['statutory 'penalties' are designed to punish a wrongdoer and do not require the existence of an injury, whereas 'damages' are designed to be compensatory and