Judge: Keri G. Katz, Case: 37-2022-00041830-CU-NP-CTL, Date: 2024-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (4) Violation of Civ. Code § 1786.12(e) For Failure to Obtain a Certification Pursuant To § 1786.16(a)(4) Accurate's demurrer is SUSTAINED WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND.
Pursuant to CC § 1786.12(e) (e) An investigative consumer reporting agency shall not prepare or furnish an investigative consumer report to a person described in subdivision (d) unless the agency has received the certification under paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 1786.16 from the person requesting the report.
CC § 1786.16(a)(4) provides: (4) The person procuring or causing the request to be made shall certify to the investigative consumer reporting agency that the person has made the applicable disclosures to the consumer required by this subdivision and that the person will comply with subdivision (b).