Judge: Keri G. Katz, Case: 37-2023-00008066-CU-OE-CTL, Date: 2023-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] The parties do not dispute that Defendant is a public entity. With certain exceptions not applicable here, 'all claims for money or damages against local public entities' require the timely presentation of a claim in accordance with the Government Claims Act. (Govt. Code §§ 905, 911.2, 945.4.) Govt. Code § 915 provides: (a) A claim, any amendment thereto, or an application to the public entity for leave to present a late claim shall be presented to a local public entity by any of the following means: (1) Delivering it to the clerk, secretary or auditor thereof.
(2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office.
(3) If expressly authorized by an ordinance or resolution of the public entity, submitting it electronically to the public entity in the manner specified in the ordinance or resolution.
. . . .
(e) claim, amendment, or application shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section even though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this section if, within the time prescribed for presentation thereof, any of the following apply: (1) It is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor, or board of the local public entity.
. . . .
(Govt. Code, § 915, emphasis added.) A complaint against a public entity must allege compliance with the Government Claims Act or circumstances excusing compliance. (State v. Superior Court (Bodde) (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1234, 1245).