Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 18STCV05256, Date: 2023-02-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation.]”].)

Further, under Section 473(d), a default or default judgment is void if a defendant was not served with a summons in the manner prescribed by statute. (See Sakaguchi v. Sakaguchi (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 852, 858; Ellard v. Conway (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 540, 544.)

Defendant King represents that he was not served with the summons or request for default at his home address. Thus, the default would be void on its face.

Under Evidence Code § 647, “[t]he return of a process server registered pursuant to Chapter 16 (commencing with Section 22350) of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code upon process or notice establishes a presumption, affecting the burden of producing evidence, of the facts stated in the return.”  Under Evidence Code § 604, “[t]The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the drawing of any inference that may be appropriate.”

Here, the proof of service of summons indicates service by a registered process server. Thus, King must rebut the presumption of proper service. Based on all the filings, it is clear that the proof of service indicates the wrong address for King.