Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 18STCV05256, Date: 2023-02-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Tunis v. Barrow (1986) 184 Cal.App.3d 1069, 1077.) “A defendant seeking vacation of a default judgment entered against him must further show that his lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his inexcusable neglect or avoidance of service.” (Id. at 1077-1078, citing CCP § 473.5(c).)

Moreover, it is well established that the court is “not required to accept [a] self-serving evidence contradicting the process server's declaration.” (Rodriguez v. Nam Min Cho (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 742, 751.)

Finally, a motion under Section 473.5 must include “the notice a copy of the answer, motion, or other pleading proposed to be filed in the action.” (CCP § 473.5(b).)

III.        DISCUSSION

Plaintiff’s request for judicial notice of various documents filed in this action is GRANTED. (Evid. Code § 452.)