Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 19STCV05946, Date: 2023-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced
against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision,¿an action is commenced at the time the
complaint is filed.” (CCP § 583.210(a).) “If service is not made in an action within
the time prescribed in this article: (1) The action shall not be further
prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action. (2) The
action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any
person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice
to the parties.” (CCP § 583.250(a).) “The requirements of this article are
mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as
expressly provided by statute.” (CCP § 583.250(b).)
“In computing the time within which
service must be made pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time
during which any of the following conditions existed: (a) The defendant was not
amenable to the process of the court. (b) The prosecution of the action or