Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 19STCV21725, Date: 2025-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] action for professional negligence, fifth cause of action for breach of
contract, and sixth cause of action for express indemnity. Plaintiff was awarded damages in the total
sum of $1,274,752.
On December
20, 2024, judgment was entered in favor of Plaintiff.
On January 6, 2025, Defendants filed this motion for entry
of judgment notwithstanding the verdict (JNOV) or alternatively a new trial.
On January
21, 2025, Plaintiff filed an opposition.
On January
31, 2025, Defendants replied.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standard re JNOV
Code of Civil Procedure section 629 states that “[t]he
court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial,
either of its own motion, after five days’ notice, or on motion of a party
against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the
aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed
verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion
been made.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 629.)¿
A JNOV motion ordinarily challenges whether the evidence
was sufficient to prove the claims or defenses asserted by the opposing party
and now embodied in the jury’s verdict. (Moore v. San Francisco (1970) 5
Cal.App.3d 728, 733-34; see Martin v. Ideal Packing Co.