Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 19STCV41365, Date: 2023-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).)  The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce the documents, electronically stored information, or things described in the deposition notice, by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b)(2); Leko v. Cornerstone Building Inspection Service (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 1109, 1124.)

 

B.     Monetary Sanctions

 

“If a motion under [Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450] subdivision (a) is granted, the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) in favor of the party who noticed the deposition and against the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (g)(1).)   

 

III.      DISCUSSION

 

            Plaintiffs properly served a Second Amended Notice of Deposition on each Defendant. The depositions were scheduled for November 11, 2022.  Defendants did not serve any objections yet failed to appear.