Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 19STCV44100, Date: 2023-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (b).)

[4] The party noticing the deposition shall bear the cost of the transcription, unless the court, on motion and for good cause shown, orders that the cost be borne or shared by another party.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.510, subd. (b).)

[5] The partial transcript of the October 16, 2023 deposition identifies the reporter as “Michele Watson CSR No. 8359.”  (Calhoon Decl., Ex. 1, emphasis added.)

[6] CCP section 2025.420 discusses various options for the court when issuing a protective order including “that examination of the deponent be terminated.  If an order terminates the examination, the deposition shall not thereafter be resumed, except on order of the court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (b)(16).)

[7] Both Bier and Skipper-Dota point out the need for a discovery referee.  There may well be merit for the request.  But neither Defendant filed a noticed motion for the appointment of a referee.