Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 20STCV03960, Date: 2023-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] successor in interest because she is neither Decedent’s daughter nor wife. In
support, Defendant points to Plaintiff’s discovery responses in which he
referred to Rand as his “partner,” and “fiancée.” (Opp., Exhs. 1, 2, 3 p.
6:21-24, p. 7:1, p. 10:18-19.) Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s sworn
testimony refutes Rand’s claims that she is Decedent’s daughter and successor
in interest. The Court finds Defendant’s arguments to have merit.
Here,
Defendant presents sufficient evidence to call into question of whether Rand is
actually Decedent’s successor in interest. Code of Civil Procedure section
377.32 (a)(5)(A) requires facts to be supported in support of the declaration
that: “The affiant or declarant is the decedent’s successor in interest (as
defined in Section 377.11 of the California Code of Civil Procedure) and
succeeds to the decedent's interest in the action or proceeding.” Although
Plaintiff’s counsel initially made a sufficient showing that Rand was
Decedent’s successor in interest, Defendant has provided facts which call into
question the claims made in this instant motion. If Plaintiff’s counsel