Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 20STCV08428, Date: 2023-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] submission on this tentative ruling and there are no appearances at the
hearing, the Court may, at its discretion, adopt the tentative as the final
order or place the motion off calendar. 
[1] Plaintiff takes issue with the
Court’s prior order granting Defendants’ ex parte application to continue the
trial or to advance the hearing for this motion for summary judgment.  Plaintiff objected to the ex parte
application because she is over 81 years of age and the trial “continuance
increase[s] the chances that Plaintiff may not see her day in court.”  Code of Civil Procedure section 36 provides a
method by which a litigant who is over 70 years of age may petition the court
for preference.  “A party to a civil
action who is over 70 years of age may petition the court for a
preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes both of
the following findings: (1)
The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole; [and] (2) The
health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent
prejudicing the party's interest in the litigation.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § subd. (a)(1)(2).)  However,
Plaintiff did not avail herself of this procedure at any point in this
litigation, and still not after Defendants submitted their ex parte application
on July 27, 2022.
[2] Defendants
do not dispute the existence of a dangerous condition.