Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 20STCV10700, Date: 2023-04-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).) 

B.   Monetary Sanctions

“If a motion under [Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450] subdivision (a) is granted, the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) in favor of the party who noticed the deposition and against the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (g)(1).)  

Sanctions against counsel:  The court in Kwan Software Engineering, Inc. v. Hennings (2020) 58 Cal.App.5th 57, 81 (Hennings) noted that discovery sanctions against an attorney are governed by a different standard than sanctions against a party: