Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 20STCV10700, Date: 2023-04-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] party to the action…without having served a valid objection under Section
2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce
for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible
thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move
for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the
production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information,
or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).)
B.
Monetary
Sanctions
“If a motion under [Code of Civil
Procedure section 2025.450] subdivision (a) is granted, the court shall impose
a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) in favor
of the party who noticed the deposition and against the deponent or the party
with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless the court finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (g)(1).)
Sanctions against
counsel: The court in
Kwan Software Engineering, Inc. v. Hennings (2020) 58 Cal.App.5th 57, 81
(Hennings) noted that discovery sanctions against an attorney are
governed by a different standard than sanctions against a party: