Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 20STCV16861, Date: 2023-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] 815.2. As stated above, Section 815.2
says otherwise. Defendant fails to
establish that Parra is immune from liability. That Parra was dismissed from this action has
no bearing on whether Parra was working within the course and scope of his
employment at the time of the alleged motor vehicle incident. Defendant
improperly conflates the statute of limitations with immunity.
2. Jurisdiction
Defendant
next argues that Plaintiff has failed to satisfy the presentment requirements for
personal injury actions. The basis for this
argument is predicated on a misunderstanding of Government Code section
950.6. That statutory provision states:
When a written claim for money or damages for injury has been presented
to the employing public entity:
(a) A cause of action for such injury may not be maintained against the
public employee or former public employee whose act or omission caused such injury
until the claim has been rejected, or has been deemed to have been rejected, in
whole or in part by the public entity.
(b) A suit against the public employee or former public employee for such
injury must be commenced within the time prescribed by Section 945.6 for
bringing an action against the public entity.
(Gov. Code, § 950.6.)
Government Code section
945.6 provides, in relevant part, that any suit brought against a public entity
on a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented must be
commenced not later than six months after the date such notice is personally
delivered or deposited in the mail. The
foregoing statutes simply state that an action against a public employee can
only be maintained if the claimant commences the action within six months after
presenting a claim for money or damages for injury. Section 950.6 merely incorporates the deadline
as set forth in Section 945.6. There is
no requirement, as Defendant argues, that to maintain an action against a
public entity, a plaintiff must also commence the action against the public
employee. Parra’s involvement in this