Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 20STCV16861, Date: 2023-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant fails to establish that Parra is immune from liability.  That Parra was dismissed from this action has no bearing on whether Parra was working within the course and scope of his employment at the time of the alleged motor vehicle incident.   Defendant improperly conflates the statute of limitations with immunity. 

2.      Jurisdiction

Defendant next argues that Plaintiff has failed to satisfy the presentment requirements for personal injury actions.  The basis for this argument is predicated on a misunderstanding of Government Code section 950.6.  That statutory provision states:

When a written claim for money or damages for injury has been presented to the employing public entity:

 

(a) A cause of action for such injury may not be maintained against the public employee or former public employee whose act or omission caused such injury until the claim has been rejected, or has been deemed to have been rejected, in whole or in part by the public entity.

 

(b) A suit against the public employee or former public employee for such injury must be commenced within the time prescribed by Section 945.6 for bringing an action against the public entity.

 

(Gov. Code, § 950.6.)

 

            Government Code section 945.6 provides, in relevant part, that any suit brought against a public entity on a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented must be commenced not later than six months after the date such notice is personally delivered or deposited in the mail.  The foregoing statutes simply state that an action against a public employee can only be maintained if the claimant commences the action within six months after presenting a claim for money or damages for injury.  Section 950.6 merely incorporates the deadline as set forth in Section 945.6.  There is no requirement, as Defendant argues, that to maintain an action against a public entity, a plaintiff must also commence the action against the public employee.