Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 20STCV18721, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] ORDER RE:
Dept.
27 1:30
p.m. |
I.
INTRODUCTION
On May 15, 2020, plaintiff Arman
Dayan (“Plaintiff”) filed this negligence action against
defendant Stanley Schuster (“Defendant”). Plaintiff alleges he was struck by
Defendant’s vehicle while walking in a crosswalk.
Trial is currently scheduled for April 10, 2023.
On January 11, 2023, Defendant filed the instant
motion to compel compliance with deposition subpoena for business records served
on non-party Dental Arts of Beverly Hills. Both Plaintiff and Dental Arts of
Beverly Hills oppose.
II.
LEGAL
STANDARD
California Code of Civil Procedure § 1987.1(a)
states, “[i]f a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production
of books, documents, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an
issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion
reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s
own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make
an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance
with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective
orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate
to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including
unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”
Upon motion reasonably made by the party, judges
may rule upon motions for quashing, modifying or compelling compliance with
subpoenas. (Lee v. Swansboro Country Property Owners Ass'n (2007) 151
Cal.App.4th 575, 582-583.)
California Code of Civil Procedure § 1987.2(a)