Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 20STCV18721, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective
orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate
to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including
unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”
Upon motion reasonably made by the party, judges
may rule upon motions for quashing, modifying or compelling compliance with
subpoenas. (Lee v. Swansboro Country Property Owners Ass'n (2007) 151
Cal.App.4th 575, 582-583.)
California Code of Civil Procedure § 1987.2(a)
states, in relevant part, “. . . in making an order pursuant to motion made . .
. under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the
reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including
reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed
in bad faith or without substantial justification . . . .”
III.
DISCUSSION
Defendant
moves to compel compliance with the deposition subpoena for business records served
on non-party Dental Arts of Beverly Hills on March 13, 2022.
No one
disputes Defendant’s entitlement to all the records sought. The dispute lies