Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 20STCV20814, Date: 2023-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] an adverse party could call a spouse to the stand and force the spouse to
exercise the privilege in front of the jury. (Evidence Code § 971, Comment.) Both
the privilege not to testify and the privilege not to be called as a witness
belong only to the witness spouse. (Hand v. Superior Court, 134 Cal. App. 3d
436, 438, 184 Cal. Rptr. 588 (3d Dist. 1982).)”
(§ 5:39. First two spousal privileges—Privilege of married person whose
spouse is a party not to be called as witness by adverse party, Simons
California Evidence Manual § 5:39.) Pursuant
to Evidence Code section 971, the witness has the privilege not to be called by
the adverse party “without the prior express consent of the spouse having the
privilege under this section…”
Certain
exceptions apply. As relevant here,
“Where a married person brings or defends a lawsuit for the immediate benefit
of his or her spouse, the spouse may not claim either of the first two spousal
privileges. (Evidence Code § 973(b).) Since unliquidated claims for personal