Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 20STCV20814, Date: 2023-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Please be advised that if you submit on the tentative
and elect not to appear at the hearing, the opposing party may nevertheless
appear at the hearing and argue the matter. Unless you receive a
submission from all other parties in the matter, you should assume that others
might appear at the hearing to argue. If the Court does not receive
emails from the parties indicating submission on this tentative ruling and
there are no appearances at the hearing, the Court may, at its discretion,
adopt the tentative as the final order or place the motion off calendar.
[1] Evidence
Code section 980 sets forth the confidential communications privilege. “[A] spouse ..., whether or not a party, has
a privilege during the marital or domestic partnership relationship and
afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a
communication if he or she claims the privilege and the communication was made
in confidence between him or her and the other spouse while they were
spouses. (Evid. Code, § 980.)
[2] Although reference was made to the fact
Plaintiff and Mr. Brooks separated, the evidence before the court is that they
are still married and have not filed for divorce.