Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 20STCV22189, Date: 2023-04-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] “The statutory scheme of section 3850 et seq.
is designed to prevent double recovery by an employee or an employer, and to
preclude double liability being imposed on a third-party tortfeasor.” (McKinnon v. Otis Elevator Co. (2007)
149 Cal.App.4th 1125, 1130.) The parties
fail to sufficiently address this issue.
Nor does Defendant provide a record to enable the Court to determine
whether City provided notice to Plaintiff that City and Defendant had reached a
settlement or whether Plaintiff provided his consent to the settlement agreement. (See Labor Code section 3859, subdivision (a)
[“No release or settlement of any claim under this chapter as to either the
employee or the employer is valid without the written consent of both. Proof of service filed with the court is sufficient
in any action or proceeding where such approval is required by law.”]; see also
Labor Code section 3860, subdivision (a) [“No release or settlement under this
chapter, with or without suit, is valid or binding as to any party thereto
without notice to both the employer and the employee, with opportunity to the