Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 20STCV22189, Date: 2023-04-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Nor does Defendant provide a record to enable the Court to determine
whether City provided notice to Plaintiff that City and Defendant had reached a
settlement or whether Plaintiff provided his consent to the settlement agreement. (See Labor Code section 3859, subdivision (a)
[“No release or settlement of any claim under this chapter as to either the
employee or the employer is valid without the written consent of both. Proof of service filed with the court is sufficient
in any action or proceeding where such approval is required by law.”]; see also
Labor Code section 3860, subdivision (a) [“No release or settlement under this
chapter, with or without suit, is valid or binding as to any party thereto
without notice to both the employer and the employee, with opportunity to the
employer to recover the amount of [workers’] compensation he has paid or become
obligated to pay and any special damages to which he may be entitled under
Section 3852, and opportunity to the employee to recover all damages he has
suffered....”].) Given the risk of
prejudice to Defendant if Plaintiff’s action is reinstated, and the undeveloped
record as to the preclusive effect of Labor Code section 3850 et seq. to Plaintiff’s
action, the Court will hear argument from the parties at the hearing.
IV. CONCLUSION