Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 20STCV22417, Date: 2023-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] responses must be made within 45 days of service of the disputed
responses. (CCP § 2031.310(c).) The responding party may grant the demanding
party an extension of the 45 day deadline, but the extension must be made by
written agreement. (Id.) The motion must set forth specific facts
showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand. (CCP § 2031.310(b)(1).)
The Code of Civil Procedure contemplates three forms of
proper responses to a request for production:
a statement of compliance in full or in part (CCP § 2031.220); a
statement of inability to comply (CCP § 2031.230); and a partial objection
coupled with a statement of compliance or representation of inability to comply
(CCP § 2031.240).
A statement of compliance under section 2031.220 has two parts: (1) the responding party “shall state that
the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity
demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part,” and (2) “that all
documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession,
custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will
be included in the production.”
A representation of inability to comply under section
2031.230 has three parts: the statement
must (1) affirm that a diligent search and reasonable inquiry has been made in
an effort to comply, and (2) the statement shall specify whether the inability