Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 20STCV22417, Date: 2023-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] coupled with a statement of compliance or representation of inability to comply
(CCP § 2031.240).
A statement of compliance under section 2031.220 has two parts: (1) the responding party “shall state that
the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity
demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part,” and (2) “that all
documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession,
custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will
be included in the production.”
A representation of inability to comply under section
2031.230 has three parts: the statement
must (1) affirm that a diligent search and reasonable inquiry has been made in
an effort to comply, and (2) the statement shall specify whether the inability
to comply is because “the particular item or category has never existed, has
been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is
no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding
party.” The third part comes into play
if the responding party knows or believes someone else has possession of the documents: if so, “[t]he statement shall set forth the
name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by