Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 20STCV45872, Date: 2024-11-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1. Mandatory Dismissal and Statute of
Limitations
To put it mildly, Reyes’s confusion over “Eddy’s” true identity
complicates this case.
Bliss argues dismissal of Defendants Chawkat Jajieh, Raed Jajieh, and
Hacienda Leasing, LLC, is mandated by Code of Civil Procedure sections 583.210
and 583.250.[3]
Section 583.210(a) provides, “the
summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after
the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this
subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” Section 583.250 further provides, “[i]f
service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: (1) The
action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held
in the action. (2) The action shall
be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person
interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the
parties. (b) The requirements of
this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or
exception except as expressly provided by statute.” Alternatively, Bliss argues these Defendants
must be dismissed because the statute of limitations has run. Because these defendants are not similarly
situated, the court considers the argument separately as to each defendant.
Chawkat Jajieh
Raed is the son of Chawkat Jajieh, the owner of Bliss.