Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 20STCV45872, Date: 2024-11-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff names Raed Chawkat Jajieh and Chawkat Jajieh as separate
defendants. The allegations against Chawkat
Jajieh in the SAC refer to Chawkat as the owner of Bliss. As such, Chawkat Jajieh is a new
defendant. In the SAC, Plaintiff alleges the first,
sixth, seventh, eighth, ninth, tenth, and eleventh causes of action against Chawkat
Jajieh.
Bliss argues dismissal of Chawkat Jajieh is mandatory under Sections
583.210 and 583.250 because this action was commenced more than three years ago
yet Plaintiff has not served him with the summons and complaint. Bliss misreads Section 583.210. Section 583.210(a) provides, “the summons and
complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against
the defendant. For the purpose
of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” (Emphasis added.) As the highlighted language indicates, Plaintiff
commenced her action against Chawkat Jajieh (owner of Bliss) with the filing of
the SAC a month ago. Section 583.210
does not provide a basis to dismiss Chawkat Jajieh from this action.
Bliss,