Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 20STCV45872, Date: 2024-11-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] of limitations, (2) the Second Cause of Action must be dismissed because it was
not included in Plaintiff’s DFEH complaint, and (3) the new allegations must be
dismissed because they materially contradict the FAC. The court addresses each argument in turn.
1. Mandatory Dismissal and Statute of
Limitations
To put it mildly, Reyes’s confusion over “Eddy’s” true identity
complicates this case.
Bliss argues dismissal of Defendants Chawkat Jajieh, Raed Jajieh, and
Hacienda Leasing, LLC, is mandated by Code of Civil Procedure sections 583.210
and 583.250.[3]
Section 583.210(a) provides, “the
summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after
the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this
subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” Section 583.250 further provides, “[i]f
service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: (1) The
action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held
in the action. (2) The action shall